Apricot kernel oil

chart rating

Otherwise known as Armeniaca vulgaris, the apricot kernel oil has been used as a famous herbal remedy since the beginning of time. Apricot kernel oil is derived from a deciduous tree with single white flowers with an orange-red fruit bearing a hard kernel. It is the kernel and the oil extract of the said herb that is used in cosmetic products to date.

pricot kernel oil

pricot kernel oil

Scientific Study

Research have shown that it is the apricot kernel oil’s moisturizing and hydrating properties due to the Vitamin B component it has that make it a good addition to the many ingredients found in an anti-wrinkle cream. It is also a good alternative remedy for cancer.

Apricot kernel oil is generally used because of its healing, rejuvenating, and soothing properties to the skin. It is also widely used for allergies and skin irritation.

To date, there are still not enough studies done to further support the effectiveness of the apricot kernel oil as an ingredient to anti-wrinkle creams and other skin care products to date.

Many still claim of its effectiveness and safety when using apricot kernel oil containing anti-wrinkle creams and beauty products today as it is an herbal remedy used even back in the days.

Since no concrete study can indicate the effectiveness and safety of using products with apricot kernel oil, it is wise to be keen in identifying symptoms that may indicate an allergic reaction.

The side effects of using apricot kernel oil containing skin care products vary depending on how the skin would react to the said ingredient.

Sources of Ingredient

Apricot kernel oil is said to be extracted from the orange-red fruit bearing the hard kernel from where the oil extract is synthesized in the laboratory to be used as an ingredient to the many anti-wrinkle creams sold in the market today.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>